75, Hurst Street, BL9 7ES
75 Hurst Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £89,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £89,000 5.0% 2.9% Feb 1995 £27,950 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,289 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £89,000 £1,290 £133,044 £1,928 Feb 1995 £27,950 £405 £166,633 £2,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,540 per square metre (£153 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 69286
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 75 Hurst Street, Bury,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 69002
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 75 Hurst Street, Pimhole, Bury,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.