37, Cherry Grove, SA2 8AT
37 Cherry Grove is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Sketty. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Cherry Grove.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,706 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £215,000 £1,706 £283,540 £2,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Cherry Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 37 Cherry Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 2019/0098/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Cherry Grove Sketty Swansea
- Description:
- Proposed re-alignment and extension of car park
- Summary:
- 25 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.