29, Heol Seward, CF38 2SP
29 Heol Seward is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Beddau. It sold for £103,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £103,000 Freehold 2.5% 0.3% Jul 2007 £78,000 Leasehold 11.8% 9.9% May 1997 £25,175 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Heol Seward.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,145 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,199 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £103,000 £2,146 £153,535 £3,199 Jul 2007 £78,000 £1,625 £129,836 £2,705 May 1997 £25,175 £524 £126,056 £2,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beddau are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,310 per square metre (£222 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Heol Seward. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Heol Seward.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: