Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £120,000 5.7% 3.7%
Apr 1996 £35,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £120,000 £1,500 £172,080 £2,151
Apr 1996 £35,000 £438 £162,316 £2,029

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,280 per square metre (£162 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.