Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £185,000 3.4% 1.7%
Sep 2014 £161,000 0.6% -1.5%
Apr 2011 £158,000 9.7% 7.2%
Aug 2000 £59,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Eagle Terrace.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,781 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £185,000 £2,151 £239,208 £2,781
Sep 2014 £161,000 £1,872 £235,161 £2,734
Apr 2011 £158,000 £1,837 £258,455 £3,005
Aug 2000 £59,000 £686 £213,263 £2,480

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Eagle Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Eagle Terrace.

Photos for 3 Eagle Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: