2, Rayleigh Close, CB2 8AZ
2 Rayleigh Close is a 172 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,350,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£1,350,000 on Jun 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Rayleigh Close.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,848 per square metre (£729 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,715 per square metre (£903 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £1,350,000 £7,849 £1,670,984 £9,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,670,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,940 per square metre (£519 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £961,000 and £1,194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,032 square metres (11,108 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Rayleigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Rayleigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 18/0824/COND6
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Rayleigh Close Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Condition 6 - Tree Protection
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 11/235/TTPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Rayleigh Close Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Sycamore tree in row of TPO trees in front garden - to remove 2 very large dead branches and several smaller branches which are also dead.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.