11, Readers Close, LU6 1NT
11 Readers Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Dunstable. It sold for £247,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £247,000 3.5% 1.2% Nov 2007 £173,000 10.3% 8.3% Jan 2000 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,383 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,113 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £247,000 £3,384 £300,259 £4,113 Nov 2007 £173,000 £2,370 £325,993 £4,466 Jan 2000 £80,000 £1,096 £330,580 £4,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunstable are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,290 per square metre (£308 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Readers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Readers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 CB/23/00436/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Readers Close, Dunstable,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with associated internal and external works, pitched roof to existing side extension and proposed render finish to external walls.
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 CB/20/02369/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Readers Close, Dunstable,
- Description:
- Retrospective: Single storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 CB/15/03223/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Readers Close, Dunstable,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension (New permission to replace extant permission CB/12/03533/REN)
- Planning ref: