43, Ivy Close, DA12 5NP
43 Ivy Close is a 88 m² terraced home in Gravesend. It sold for £307,500 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £307,500 11.5% 9.7% Jul 2013 £171,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Ivy Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,269 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £307,500 £3,494 £375,702 £4,269 Jul 2013 £171,000 £1,943 £326,050 £3,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,560 per square metre (£331 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Ivy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Ivy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.