98, Harrow Road, LU7 4UQ
98 Harrow Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £382,500 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £382,500 7.2% 5.1% Nov 1998 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Harrow Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,157 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,873 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £382,500 £4,158 £448,293 £4,873 Nov 1998 £98,000 £1,065 £446,718 £4,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,510 per square metre (£319 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Harrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Harrow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.