16, Hawkins Way, RG40 1UW
16 Hawkins Way is a 84 m² terraced home in Wokingham. It sold for £282,500 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £282,500 4.4% 2.1% Nov 2005 £165,000 9.1% 7.5% May 1999 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,031 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £282,500 £3,363 £338,592 £4,031 Nov 2005 £165,000 £1,964 £347,901 £4,142 May 1999 £94,000 £1,119 £377,415 £4,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,550 per square metre (£404 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Hawkins Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Hawkins Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.