3, High Street, DT2 7TD
3 High Street is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Cerne Abbas. It sold for £385,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £385,000 4.0% 2.4% Jul 2014 £325,000 4.6% 2.2% Jan 2002 £185,000 6.4% 4.5% Aug 1995 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, High Street.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £385,000 £2,852 £485,108 £3,593 Jul 2014 £325,000 £2,407 £461,523 £3,419 Jan 2002 £185,000 £1,370 £457,428 £3,388 Aug 1995 £125,000 £926 £662,698 £4,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cerne Abbas are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,420 per square metre (£292 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,150 square metres (12,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.