8, Rowley Furrows, LU7 2SH
8 Rowley Furrows is a 87 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £255,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £255,000 7.5% 5.4% Jun 1997 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Rowley Furrows.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,931 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,416 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £255,000 £2,931 £297,157 £3,416 Jun 1997 £56,000 £644 £320,885 £3,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Rowley Furrows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Rowley Furrows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.