18a, Newlands, EX7 0DZ
18a Newlands is a 67 m² flat in Dawlish. It sold for £137,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £137,000 3.4% 0.9% Feb 2016 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18a, Newlands.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,274 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £137,000 £2,045 £152,330 £2,274 Feb 2016 £127,000 £1,896 £149,939 £2,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18a Newlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 18a Newlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.