79, Trevethick Street, CF47 0RJ
79 Trevethick Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £68,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£68,500 on Oct 2018
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £825 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,327 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £68,500 £825 £110,176 £1,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,240 per square metre (£121 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Trevethick Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 79 Trevethick Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.