Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £203,000 10.3% 7.6%
Jan 2016 £160,950 na na
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £203,000 £1,637 £244,848 £1,975
Jan 2016 £160,950 £1,298 £207,554 £1,674

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lakenheath are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,120 per square metre (£220 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 24 Birch Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Birch Walk.

Photos for 24 Birch Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.

Summary:
13 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).

Summary:
28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D