Property data
Sale history
£294,999 on May 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Glan Mellte.

Floorplan Glan Mellte
View floorplan
Internal area
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £294,999 £2,185 £418,772 £3,102

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
526 square metres (5,662 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Glan Mellte . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Glan Mellte .

Photos for Glan Mellte
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
16 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).