4, Bure Close, BH23 4EE
4 Bure Close is a 125 m² detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £485,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £485,000 6.0% 3.8% Nov 2001 £179,950 15.8% 14.2% Oct 1999 £132,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bure Close.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,317 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £485,000 £3,880 £539,648 £4,317 Nov 2001 £179,950 £1,440 £479,280 £3,834 Oct 1999 £132,500 £1,060 £463,852 £3,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,920 per square metre (£407 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £549,000 and £740,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Bure Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bure Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.