13, Cosby Road, LE19 2HG
13 Cosby Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Narborough. It sold for £200,500 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £200,500 5.8% 4.0% Jun 2012 £139,950 0.8% -1.8% Jul 2005 £132,000 13.3% 11.5% Oct 1997 £50,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Cosby Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £200,500 £2,228 £252,385 £2,804 Jun 2012 £139,950 £1,555 £264,466 £2,939 Jul 2005 £132,000 £1,467 £238,167 £2,646 Oct 1997 £50,500 £561 £270,951 £3,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Narborough are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,620 per square metre (£261 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Cosby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Cosby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/0309/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Cosby Road Littlethorpe Leicester Leicestershire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: