15, Lumsden Square, SR7 9HP
15 Lumsden Square is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Murton. It sold for £110,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £110,000 5.7% 3.2% May 2016 £98,000 4.7% 3.2% Jul 2012 £82,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Lumsden Square.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,294 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,638 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £110,000 £1,294 £139,240 £1,638 May 2016 £98,000 £1,153 £135,247 £1,591 Jul 2012 £82,500 £971 £118,901 £1,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Murton are now selling for between £840 and £1,520 per square metre (£78 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Lumsden Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Lumsden Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: