42, Grange Terrace, DH2 2PD
42 Grange Terrace is a 99 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £138,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £138,000 1.1% -1.1% Jul 2007 £122,500 10.9% 8.1% Jan 2006 £105,000 10.3% 8.6% Feb 1997 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,393 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £138,000 £1,394 £191,567 £1,935 Jul 2007 £122,500 £1,237 £163,942 £1,656 Jan 2006 £105,000 £1,061 £135,656 £1,370 Feb 1997 £43,500 £439 £135,781 £1,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Grange Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Grange Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.