72, Chapel Street, BB9 5DF
72 Chapel Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Brierfield. It sold for £39,500 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £39,500 1.8% -0.2% Jan 1998 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Chapel Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £556 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,037 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £39,500 £556 £73,653 £1,037 Jan 1998 £27,000 £380 £103,751 £1,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierfield are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,150 per square metre (£97 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.