Berwynfa, SY10 7QB
Berwynfa is a 95 m² detached home in Weston Rhyn. It sold for £175,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £175,000 0.0% -2.4% Dec 2016 £175,000 4.0% 1.8% Mar 2001 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,606 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £175,000 £1,842 £247,557 £2,606 Dec 2016 £175,000 £1,842 £256,621 £2,701 Mar 2001 £95,000 £1,000 £315,861 £3,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston Rhyn are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,160 per square metre (£183 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Berwynfa . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2014. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Berwynfa .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.