Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £175,000 0.0% -2.4%
Dec 2016 £175,000 4.0% 1.8%
Mar 2001 £95,000 na na
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,606 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £175,000 £1,842 £247,557 £2,606
Dec 2016 £175,000 £1,842 £256,621 £2,701
Mar 2001 £95,000 £1,000 £315,861 £3,325

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston Rhyn are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,160 per square metre (£183 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
531 square metres (5,716 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Berwynfa . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2014. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Berwynfa .

Photos for Berwynfa
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
03 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.