9, Claverdale Road, SW2 2DJ
9 Claverdale Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £705,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £705,000 8.1% 6.5% Feb 2014 £500,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Claverdale Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,980 per square metre (£648 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,450 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £705,000 £6,980 £752,495 £7,450 Feb 2014 £500,000 £4,950 £619,620 £6,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £752,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £641,000 and £857,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Claverdale Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Claverdale Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.