Rose Cottage, Bell Green, IP19 0DL
Rose Cottage Bell Green is a 81 m² detached home in Cratfield. It sold for £212,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£212,000 on May 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rose Cottage, Bell Green.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £212,000 £2,617 £252,252 £3,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cratfield are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,090 per square metre (£278 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage Bell Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage Bell Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), thatched. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F