136, Manchester Road, M29 8DN
136 Manchester Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Tyldesley. It sold for £100,750 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £100,750 2.8% 0.6% Feb 2008 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Manchester Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,503 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,369 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £100,750 £1,504 £158,748 £2,369 Feb 2008 £75,000 £1,119 £134,209 £2,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tyldesley are now selling for between £1,810 and £3,220 per square metre (£168 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Manchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 Manchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.