6, Wellclose Road, EX33 2AP
6 Wellclose Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Braunton. It sold for £277,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £277,000 2.4% -0.1% Feb 2016 £262,500 4.5% 2.6% Jun 2009 £195,000 1.4% -1.1% Jan 2004 £181,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Wellclose Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,077 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,831 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £277,000 £3,078 £344,813 £3,831 Feb 2016 £262,500 £2,917 £360,052 £4,001 Jun 2009 £195,000 £2,167 £322,445 £3,583 Jan 2004 £181,000 £2,011 £333,021 £3,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Wellclose Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Wellclose Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.