2 Cherry Tree Court, Leeming Lane, DL10 7NL
2 Cherry Tree Court Leeming Lane is a 129 m² detached home in Catterick. It sold for £310,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £310,000 0.9% -1.3% Jul 2007 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Cherry Tree Court, Leeming Lane.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,049 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £310,000 £2,403 £393,339 £3,049 Jul 2007 £280,000 £2,171 £377,098 £2,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Catterick are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,230 per square metre (£217 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 690 square metres (7,427 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Cherry Tree Court Leeming Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 2 Cherry Tree Court Leeming Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/00477/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Cherry Tree Court Catterick Village Richmond North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Full Planning Permission for 1800mm High Timber Fence (Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 30 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.