30, Orbain Road, SW6 7JY
30 Orbain Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Parsons Green. It sold for £930,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £930,000 5.6% 3.5% Jan 2011 £624,250 5.7% 2.8% Jan 2007 £499,950 11.6% 9.8% Sep 1996 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Orbain Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,687 per square metre (£900 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,809 per square metre (£1,004 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £930,000 £9,688 £1,037,680 £10,809 Jan 2011 £624,250 £6,503 £871,195 £9,075 Jan 2007 £499,950 £5,208 £1,044,364 £10,879 Sep 1996 £160,000 £1,667 £1,140,883 £11,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,037,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Parsons Green are now selling for between £8,810 and £11,180 per square metre (£818 and £1,038 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £846,000 and £1,073,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Orbain Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Orbain Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: