Lark Cottage, PL14 5HF
Lark Cottage is a 59 m² detached home in Pensilva. It sold for £211,500 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £211,500 0.1% -1.9% Dec 2008 £210,000 -6.7% -9.5% Dec 2007 £225,000 12.3% 10.3% Jul 1999 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Lark Cottage.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,584 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,664 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £211,500 £3,585 £275,160 £4,664 Dec 2008 £210,000 £3,559 £344,288 £5,835 Dec 2007 £225,000 £3,814 £339,571 £5,755 Jul 1999 £85,000 £1,441 £341,777 £5,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pensilva are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Lark Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Lark Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.