30, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XY
30 Drum Tower View is a 109 m² terraced home in Caerphilly. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £215,000 0.2% -1.9% Feb 2008 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Drum Tower View.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,972 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £215,000 £1,972 £317,005 £2,908 Feb 2008 £210,000 £1,927 £296,348 £2,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Drum Tower View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.