Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £167,000 2.1% 0.5%
Dec 2014 £155,000 34.2% 33.1%
Mar 2014 £125,000 1.3% -1.1%
Nov 2003 £109,000 19.4% 17.8%
Apr 1999 £48,500 7.3% 4.6%
Jan 1998 £44,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Church Grove.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,982 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £167,000 £2,982 £216,032 £3,858
Dec 2014 £155,000 £2,768 £220,425 £3,936
Mar 2014 £125,000 £2,232 £190,904 £3,409
Nov 2003 £109,000 £1,946 £211,695 £3,780
Apr 1999 £48,500 £866 £216,500 £3,866
Jan 1998 £44,500 £795 £215,025 £3,840

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,430 per square metre (£223 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Church Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 17 Church Grove.

Photos for 17 Church Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.