34, Alverton Drive, DL3 0GA
34 Alverton Drive is a 59 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £115,000 -0.2% -2.3% Apr 2007 £117,500 7.7% 5.2% Feb 2004 £92,950 16.0% 14.4% Jul 1999 £47,000 -3.5% -4.9% Oct 1997 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Alverton Drive.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,383 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £115,000 £1,949 £140,571 £2,383 Apr 2007 £117,500 £1,992 £152,196 £2,580 Feb 2004 £92,950 £1,575 £158,934 £2,694 Jul 1999 £47,000 £797 £162,276 £2,750 Oct 1997 £49,950 £847 £148,147 £2,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Alverton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: