28, Gelli Goch, CF35 6AW
28 Gelli Goch is a 142 m² detached home in Pencoed. It sold for £285,995 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£285,995 on Aug 2018
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £285,995 £2,014 £383,929 £2,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,200 per square metre (£226 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 P/21/678/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Gelli Goch (formerley Plot 35) Coity
- Description:
- Convert part of garage to playroom
- Summary:
- 28 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.