7, Portland Crescent, LA14 4EU
7 Portland Crescent is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Barrow-In-Furness. It sold for £155,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on May 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Portland Crescent.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £155,000 £2,583 £216,813 £3,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,200 per square metre (£209 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Portland Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Portland Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 B21/2019/0235
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Portland Crescent Barrow-in-Furness Cumbria
- Description:
- Remove existing concrete sectional garage/shed/upvc lean to porch and erection of a lounge/diner extension to the rear of the property.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.