62, Kestrel Way, OX26 6YA
62 Kestrel Way is a 32 m² flat in Bicester. It sold for £155,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £155,000 2.6% 0.4% Jun 2006 £114,000 13.4% 10.4% Oct 2004 £93,000 1.0% -0.3% Sep 2002 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Kestrel Way.
- Internal area
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,843 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,955 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £155,000 £4,844 £158,552 £4,955 Jun 2006 £114,000 £3,562 £161,046 £5,033 Oct 2004 £93,000 £2,906 £135,351 £4,230 Sep 2002 £91,000 £2,844 £165,140 £5,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 62 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.