35, Bury Mead, OX29 5SD
35 Bury Mead is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Stanton Harcourt. It sold for £265,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on May 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Bury Mead.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,408 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,265 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £265,000 £5,408 £307,001 £6,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton Harcourt are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,340 per square metre (£360 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Bury Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Bury Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.