9, Stone Road, NR3 2JZ
9 Stone Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Norwich. It sold for £171,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £171,000 -1.4% -3.3% Dec 2017 £172,000 * 3.8% 1.5% Feb 2007 £115,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,310 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,958 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £171,000 £2,311 £218,894 £2,958 Dec 2017 £172,000 £2,324 £224,170 £3,029 Feb 2007 £115,000 £1,554 £189,833 £2,565 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,060 per square metre (£217 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.