Barncroft, CA10 3DF
Barncroft is a 192 m² semi-detached home in Shap. It sold for £425,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £425,000 0.5% -1.6% Jun 2010 £410,000 8.1% 5.9% Sep 1999 £178,650 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Barncroft.
- Internal area
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,213 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,996 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £425,000 £2,214 £575,196 £2,996 Jun 2010 £410,000 £2,135 £569,880 £2,968 Sep 1999 £178,650 £930 £656,145 £3,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 192 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 192 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 692 square metres (7,449 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Barncroft . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Barncroft .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: