3, Cae Garw, CF38 2TQ
3 Cae Garw is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Beddau. It sold for £178,500 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £178,500 1.9% -0.3% Sep 2007 £145,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Cae Garw.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,959 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £178,500 £2,705 £261,323 £3,959 Sep 2007 £145,995 £2,212 £243,019 £3,682 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beddau are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,310 per square metre (£222 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 554 square metres (5,963 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Cae Garw. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Cae Garw.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.