18, Heol Tyddyn, CF83 1TG
18 Heol Tyddyn is a 100 m² detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £270,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £270,000 Freehold 2.5% 0.3% Aug 2006 £201,500 Leasehold 9.7% 7.9% Aug 1997 £87,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Heol Tyddyn.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,782 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £270,000 £2,700 £378,201 £3,782 Aug 2006 £201,500 £2,015 £352,241 £3,522 Aug 1997 £87,000 £870 £340,753 £3,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Heol Tyddyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Heol Tyddyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 15/0263/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Heol Tyddyn Caerphilly
- Description:
- Convert integral garage and erect a porch
- Summary:
- 21 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.