33, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XW
33 Drum Tower View is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £216,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £216,000 * 0.4% -1.7% Nov 2007 £207,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Drum Tower View.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,057 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,121 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £216,000 £2,057 £327,676 £3,121 Nov 2007 £207,000 £1,971 £311,881 £2,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Drum Tower View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.