2 Highfield Bank, Ickleton Road, CB22 4RT
2 Highfield Bank Ickleton Road is a 165 m² semi-detached home in Duxford. It sold for £440,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£440,000 on May 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Highfield Bank, Ickleton Road.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,002 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £440,000 £2,667 £495,357 £3,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Duxford are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,950 per square metre (£361 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £642,000 and £817,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,034 square metres (11,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Highfield Bank Ickleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Highfield Bank Ickleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 S/2856/18/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Highfield Bank Ickleton Road Duxford Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.