9, Sandringham Road, WD24 7AY
9 Sandringham Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £420,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £420,000 8.2% 6.4% Nov 2011 £250,000 4.8% 2.0% Nov 2004 £180,500 10.1% 8.1% Jan 1995 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Sandringham Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,827 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,718 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £420,000 £4,828 £497,475 £5,718 Nov 2011 £250,000 £2,874 £471,701 £5,422 Nov 2004 £180,500 £2,075 £406,101 £4,668 Jan 1995 £69,950 £804 £524,255 £6,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: