23, Torrington Road, PO2 0TP
23 Torrington Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Portsmouth. It sold for £284,200 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £284,200 12.2% 10.1% Jan 2015 £193,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Torrington Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,960 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £284,200 £2,960 £345,831 £3,602 Jan 2015 £193,000 £2,010 £291,426 £3,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,190 per square metre (£234 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Torrington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Torrington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.