Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £112,500 2.8% 0.6%
Sep 2003 £74,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Cleveland Road.

Floorplan 73
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,679 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £112,500 £1,679 £155,923 £2,327
Sep 2003 £74,950 £1,119 £172,012 £2,567

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colburn are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,500 per square metre (£171 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 73 Cleveland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 73 Cleveland Road.

Photos for 73 Cleveland Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.