19a, Leith Close, NW9 8DE
19a Leith Close is a 61 m² flat in Kingsbury. It sold for £337,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £337,000 7.6% 5.5% Sep 1998 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19a, Leith Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,524 per square metre (£513 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,967 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £337,000 £5,525 £363,958 £5,967 Sep 1998 £79,500 £1,303 £367,544 £6,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsbury are now selling for between £4,760 and £6,750 per square metre (£442 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19a Leith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19a Leith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: