170, The Rowans, CB24 6YX
170 The Rowans is a 58 m² detached home in Milton. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £250,000 4.9% 2.7% Dec 2001 £112,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 170, The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,146 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £250,000 £4,310 £298,472 £5,146 Dec 2001 £112,950 £1,947 £305,029 £5,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 170 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 170 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 08 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: