204, High Street, TS11 7LS
204 High Street is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Marske By The Sea. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £220,000 64.7% 61.2% May 2017 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £220,000 £2,222 £293,771 £2,967 May 2017 £105,000 £1,061 £145,267 £1,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marske By The Sea are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,190 per square metre (£148 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 R/2018/0500/CA
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 204 HIGH STREET MARSKE BY THE SEA
- Description:
- SUMMERHOUSE INCLUDING OPEN RAIL FENCING AND TIMBER DECKING AT REAR AND NORTH ELEVATION BOUNDARY FENCING (AMENDED SCHEME/PART RETROSPECTIVE)
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 R/2017/0806/CA
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 204 HIGH STREET MARSKE BY THE SE
- Description:
- DETACHED SUMMERHOUSE WITH DECKING/TERRACE AREA; MINOR MODIFICATIONS TO FRONT DRIVE (AMENDED SCHEME) (RETROSPECTIVE)
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 R/2017/0408/CA
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 204 HIGH STREET MARSKE BY THE SE
- Description:
- EXTENSION TO EXISTING DRIVEWAY AT FRONT; REAR DORMER EXTENSIONS AND DETACHED SUMMER HOUSE AT REAR
- Summary:
- 25 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure: