74, Castle Road, CT5 2EB
74 Castle Road is a 115 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £560,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £560,000 8.3% 6.1% Nov 2000 £137,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,869 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,451 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £560,000 £4,870 £626,856 £5,451 Nov 2000 £137,500 £1,196 £526,399 £4,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/08/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.